New York · FIPS 36035 · ACS 2020–2024
Fulton County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Fulton County paid a median of $3,364 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $163,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.62% of home value, 25% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 72% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.62%Effective tax rate±0.17% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $3,364Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $163,100Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 16,320Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Fulton County | New York | U.S. | Fulton County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.62% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 1.71% | −0.09 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,364 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $3,325 | +$39 (+1.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,672 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $3,656 | +$16 (+0.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,995 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $2,793 | +$202 (+7.2%) |
| Median home value | $163,100 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $156,100 | +$7,000 (+4.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $57,650,200 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $56,565,900 |
How Fulton County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.20 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 19 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.69% of value; homes without one: 1.54%. Median bills: $3,672 and $2,995.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.09 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.62% ± 0.17% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,320 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Otsego County | 1.54% | $3,041 | $179,100 |
| Ulster County | 1.62% | $6,238 | $352,500 |
| Suffolk County | 1.62% | $10,000+ | $578,400 |
| Herkimer County | 1.66% | $3,107 | $147,700 |
| Schuyler County | 1.68% | $3,390 | $171,800 |
| Albany County | 1.70% | $5,200 | $294,600 |
| Nassau County | 1.72% | $10,000+ | $684,700 |
| Dutchess County | 1.72% | $7,562 | $400,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.