New York · FIPS 36097 · ACS 2020–2024
Schuyler County, New York property tax rate
Homeowners in Schuyler County paid a median of $3,390 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.68% of home value, 30% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 79% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.68%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · New York: 1.30%
- $3,390Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
- $171,800Median home valueNew York: $423,800
- 5,823Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Schuyler County | New York | U.S. | Schuyler County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.68% | 1.30% | 0.94% | 1.80% | −0.12 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $3,390 | $6,582 | $3,119 | $3,165 | +$225 (+7.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $3,586 | $6,954 | $3,489 | $3,376 | +$210 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $3,111 | $5,990 | $2,576 | $2,884 | +$227 (+7.9%) |
| Median home value | $171,800 | $423,800 | $332,700 | $163,300 | +$8,500 (+5.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,870,800 | $32,819,660,200 | $360,573,527,500 | $20,535,500 |
How Schuyler County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.79 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New York: 22 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.70% of value; homes without one: 1.66%. Median bills: $3,586 and $3,111.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$225 (+7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.68% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,823 owner-occupied homes.
New York counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Herkimer County | 1.66% | $3,107 | $147,700 |
| Albany County | 1.70% | $5,200 | $294,600 |
| Nassau County | 1.72% | $10,000+ | $684,700 |
| Dutchess County | 1.72% | $7,562 | $400,600 |
| Erie County | 1.72% | $4,622 | $233,800 |
| Niagara County | 1.73% | $4,155 | $189,800 |
| Oneida County | 1.73% | $3,690 | $182,600 |
| Washington County | 1.73% | $3,946 | $196,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.