Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New York · FIPS 36097 · ACS 2020–2024

Schuyler County, New York property tax rate

Homeowners in Schuyler County paid a median of $3,390 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.68% of home value, 30% above the New York rate of 1.30% and 79% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.68%Effective tax rate±0.20% margin · New York: 1.30%
  • $3,390Median tax per yearNew York: $6,582 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $171,800Median home valueNew York: $423,800
  • 5,823Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Schuyler County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Schuyler County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,888/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Schuyler County average1.68%$2,888$241
New York average1.30%$2,229$186
U.S. average0.94%$1,616$135
Property taxes in Schuyler County: 2020–2024 compared with New York, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSchuyler CountyNew YorkU.S.Schuyler County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.68%1.30%0.94%1.80%−0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$3,390$6,582$3,119$3,165+$225 (+7.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$3,586$6,954$3,489$3,376+$210 (+6.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$3,111$5,990$2,576$2,884+$227 (+7.9%)
Median home value$171,800$423,800$332,700$163,300+$8,500 (+5.2%)
Total taxes paid$21,870,800$32,819,660,200$360,573,527,500$20,535,500

How Schuyler County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $16.79 a year, against $12.96 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New York: 22 of 62 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 95% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.70% of value; homes without one: 1.66%. Median bills: $3,586 and $3,111.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$225 (+7.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.68% ± 0.20% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,823 owner-occupied homes.

New York counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New York, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Herkimer County1.66%$3,107$147,700
Albany County1.70%$5,200$294,600
Nassau County1.72%$10,000+$684,700
Dutchess County1.72%$7,562$400,600
Erie County1.72%$4,622$233,800
Niagara County1.73%$4,155$189,800
Oneida County1.73%$3,690$182,600
Washington County1.73%$3,946$196,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New York counties · How we compute rates