New Mexico · FIPS 35059 · ACS 2020–2024
Union County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Union County paid a median of $859 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $122,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.30% of home value, 52% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 68% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.30%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $859Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $122,700Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 1,041Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Union County | New Mexico | U.S. | Union County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.30% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.32% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $859 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $776 | +$83 (+10.7%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $933 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $933 | no change |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $626 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $545 | +$81 (+14.9%) |
| Median home value | $122,700 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $135,900 | −$13,200 (-9.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $875,600 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $912,000 |
How Union County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.03 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.63% of value; homes without one: 0.22%. Median bills: $933 and $626.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$83 (+10.7%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.30% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,041 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Arriba County | 0.22% | $1,021 | $243,700 |
| Taos County | 0.34% | $1,129 | $382,800 |
| McKinley County | 0.35% | $1,574 | $78,700 |
| Grant County | 0.38% | $808 | $175,600 |
| Eddy County | 0.45% | $1,095 | $212,600 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.45% | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Cibola County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| San Miguel County | 0.47% | $1,081 | $188,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.