Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Mexico · FIPS 35039 · ACS 2020–2024

Rio Arriba County, New Mexico property tax rate

Homeowners in Rio Arriba County paid a median of $1,021 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $243,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.22% of home value, 66% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 77% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.22%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
  • $1,021Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $243,700Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
  • 12,517Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Rio Arriba County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Rio Arriba County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$525/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Rio Arriba County average0.22%$525$44
New Mexico average0.63%$1,529$127
U.S. average0.94%$2,293$191
Property taxes in Rio Arriba County: 2020–2024 compared with New Mexico, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureRio Arriba CountyNew MexicoU.S.Rio Arriba County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.22%0.63%0.94%0.13%+0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,021$1,731$3,119$1,000+$21 (+2.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,201$2,030$3,489$1,197+$4 (+0.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$873$1,332$2,576$846+$27 (+3.2%)
Median home value$243,700$248,100$332,700$230,900+$12,800 (+5.5%)
Total taxes paid$11,380,800$1,149,262,600$360,573,527,500$10,426,100

How Rio Arriba County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.15 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Mexico: 1 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 0% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.36% of value; homes without one: 0.17%. Median bills: $1,201 and $873.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.08 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+2.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.22% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,517 owner-occupied homes.

New Mexico counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Mexico, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Taos County0.34%$1,129$382,800
McKinley County0.35%$1,574$78,700
Grant County0.38%$808$175,600
Eddy County0.45%$1,095$212,600
Santa Fe County0.45%$2,152$446,300
Cibola County0.47%$1,003$125,400
San Miguel County0.47%$1,081$188,500
Colfax County0.51%$867$167,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Mexico counties · How we compute rates