New Mexico · FIPS 35031 · ACS 2020–2024
McKinley County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in McKinley County paid a median of $1,574 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $78,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.35% of home value, 44% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 63% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.35%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $1,574Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $78,700Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 14,900Owner-occupied homes70% of households own
| Measure | McKinley County | New Mexico | U.S. | McKinley County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.35% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.34% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,574 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $1,362 | +$212 (+15.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,809 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $1,607 | +$202 (+12.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,128 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $1,036 | +$92 (+8.9%) |
| Median home value | $78,700 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $72,100 | +$6,600 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $6,661,500 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,514,300 |
How McKinley County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.52 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Mexico: 3 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 5% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.20%. Median bills: $1,809 and $1,128.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$212 (+15.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.35% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 14,900 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rio Arriba County | 0.22% | $1,021 | $243,700 |
| Taos County | 0.34% | $1,129 | $382,800 |
| Grant County | 0.38% | $808 | $175,600 |
| Eddy County | 0.45% | $1,095 | $212,600 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.45% | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Cibola County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| San Miguel County | 0.47% | $1,081 | $188,500 |
| Colfax County | 0.51% | $867 | $167,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.