New Mexico · FIPS 35015 · ACS 2020–2024
Eddy County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Eddy County paid a median of $1,095 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $212,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.45% of home value, 29% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 53% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.45%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $1,095Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $212,600Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 17,325Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Eddy County | New Mexico | U.S. | Eddy County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.45% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.44% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,095 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $995 | +$100 (+10.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,421 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $1,327 | +$94 (+7.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $800 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $721 | +$79 (+11.0%) |
| Median home value | $212,600 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $199,400 | +$13,200 (+6.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $21,862,400 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $21,441,300 |
How Eddy County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.46 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Mexico: 5 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 11% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.36%. Median bills: $1,421 and $800.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$100 (+10.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.45% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 17,325 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant County | 0.38% | $808 | $175,600 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.45% | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Cibola County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| San Miguel County | 0.47% | $1,081 | $188,500 |
| Colfax County | 0.51% | $867 | $167,200 |
| Lea County | 0.52% | $879 | $184,000 |
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.