New Mexico · FIPS 35047 · ACS 2020–2024
San Miguel County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in San Miguel County paid a median of $1,081 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $188,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.47% of home value, 25% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 50% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.47%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $1,081Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $188,500Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 8,718Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | San Miguel County | New Mexico | U.S. | San Miguel County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.47% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.51% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,081 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $991 | +$90 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,214 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $1,154 | +$60 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,009 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $889 | +$120 (+13.5%) |
| Median home value | $188,500 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $177,600 | +$10,900 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,608,400 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $8,698,000 |
How San Miguel County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.73 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Mexico: 8 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 14% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.52% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $1,214 and $1,009.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$90 (+9.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.47% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 8,718 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eddy County | 0.45% | $1,095 | $212,600 |
| Santa Fe County | 0.45% | $2,152 | $446,300 |
| Cibola County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| Colfax County | 0.51% | $867 | $167,200 |
| Lea County | 0.52% | $879 | $184,000 |
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
| Los Alamos County | 0.56% | $2,717 | $495,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.