Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Mexico · FIPS 35043 · ACS 2020–2024

Sandoval County, New Mexico property tax rate

Homeowners in Sandoval County paid a median of $2,296 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $313,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 5% above the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
  • $2,296Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $313,800Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
  • 47,530Owner-occupied homes84% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sandoval County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sandoval County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,061/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sandoval County average0.66%$2,061$172
New Mexico average0.63%$1,967$164
U.S. average0.94%$2,951$246
Property taxes in Sandoval County: 2020–2024 compared with New Mexico, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSandoval CountyNew MexicoU.S.Sandoval County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.66%0.63%0.94%0.54%+0.12 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,296$1,731$3,119$2,147+$149 (+6.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,433$2,030$3,489$2,236+$197 (+8.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,000$1,332$2,576$1,955+$45 (+2.3%)
Median home value$313,800$248,100$332,700$282,300+$31,500 (+11.2%)
Total taxes paid$111,604,800$1,149,262,600$360,573,527,500$107,266,200

How Sandoval County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.56 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Mexico: 21 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 38% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.70% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $2,433 and $2,000.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.12 pts) and the median tax changed +$149 (+6.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 47,530 owner-occupied homes.

New Mexico counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Mexico, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Los Alamos County0.56%$2,717$495,800
Otero County0.56%$902$162,700
Sierra County0.57%$789$152,600
Valencia County0.57%$1,374$223,000
Roosevelt County0.60%$616$135,800
Chaves County0.61%$935$156,400
Doña Ana County0.64%$1,480$220,800
Curry County0.64%$1,017$171,200

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Mexico counties · How we compute rates