Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Mexico · FIPS 35051 · ACS 2020–2024

Sierra County, New Mexico property tax rate

Homeowners in Sierra County paid a median of $789 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $152,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.57% of home value, 9% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 39% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.57%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
  • $789Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $152,600Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
  • 3,906Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Sierra County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Sierra County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$870/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Sierra County average0.57%$870$73
New Mexico average0.63%$959$80
U.S. average0.94%$1,438$120
Property taxes in Sierra County: 2020–2024 compared with New Mexico, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureSierra CountyNew MexicoU.S.Sierra County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.57%0.63%0.94%0.50%+0.07 pts
Median tax, all owners$789$1,731$3,119$793−$4 (-0.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,023$2,030$3,489$880+$143 (+16.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$729$1,332$2,576$755−$26 (-3.4%)
Median home value$152,600$248,100$332,700$144,800+$7,800 (+5.4%)
Total taxes paid$3,815,800$1,149,262,600$360,573,527,500$3,527,300

How Sierra County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.69 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Mexico: 15 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 27% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.71% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $1,023 and $729.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.07 pts) and the median tax changed −$4 (-0.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.57% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,906 owner-occupied homes.

New Mexico counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Mexico, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lea County0.52%$879$184,000
San Juan County0.52%$1,317$193,800
Lincoln County0.54%$1,246$233,200
Los Alamos County0.56%$2,717$495,800
Otero County0.56%$902$162,700
Valencia County0.57%$1,374$223,000
Roosevelt County0.60%$616$135,800
Chaves County0.61%$935$156,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Mexico counties · How we compute rates