New Mexico · FIPS 35028 · ACS 2020–2024
Los Alamos County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Los Alamos County paid a median of $2,717 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $495,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 11% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $2,717Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $495,800Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 6,171Owner-occupied homes75% of households own
| Measure | Los Alamos County | New Mexico | U.S. | Los Alamos County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.56% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.59% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,717 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $2,591 | +$126 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,755 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $2,570 | +$185 (+7.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,645 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $2,635 | +$10 (+0.4%) |
| Median home value | $495,800 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $452,500 | +$43,300 (+9.6%) |
| Total taxes paid | $18,251,300 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $17,426,700 |
How Los Alamos County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.59 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Mexico: 13 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.55% of value; homes without one: 0.57%. Median bills: $2,755 and $2,645.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$126 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,171 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colfax County | 0.51% | $867 | $167,200 |
| Lea County | 0.52% | $879 | $184,000 |
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
| Otero County | 0.56% | $902 | $162,700 |
| Sierra County | 0.57% | $789 | $152,600 |
| Valencia County | 0.57% | $1,374 | $223,000 |
| Roosevelt County | 0.60% | $616 | $135,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.