Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Mexico · FIPS 35035 · ACS 2020–2024

Otero County, New Mexico property tax rate

Homeowners in Otero County paid a median of $902 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.56% of home value, 11% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 40% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.56%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
  • $902Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $162,700Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
  • 16,400Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Otero County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Otero County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$912/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Otero County average0.56%$912$76
New Mexico average0.63%$1,021$85
U.S. average0.94%$1,532$128
Property taxes in Otero County: 2020–2024 compared with New Mexico, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureOtero CountyNew MexicoU.S.Otero County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.56%0.63%0.94%0.56%no change
Median tax, all owners$902$1,731$3,119$841+$61 (+7.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,131$2,030$3,489$976+$155 (+15.9%)
Median tax, no mortgage$718$1,332$2,576$672+$46 (+6.8%)
Median home value$162,700$248,100$332,700$149,500+$13,200 (+8.8%)
Total taxes paid$17,804,700$1,149,262,600$360,573,527,500$15,823,200

How Otero County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.60 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in New Mexico: 14 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 26% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.61% of value; homes without one: 0.50%. Median bills: $1,131 and $718.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$61 (+7.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.56% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,400 owner-occupied homes.

New Mexico counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Mexico, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Colfax County0.51%$867$167,200
Lea County0.52%$879$184,000
San Juan County0.52%$1,317$193,800
Lincoln County0.54%$1,246$233,200
Los Alamos County0.56%$2,717$495,800
Sierra County0.57%$789$152,600
Valencia County0.57%$1,374$223,000
Roosevelt County0.60%$616$135,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Mexico counties · How we compute rates