New Mexico · FIPS 35009 · ACS 2020–2024
Curry County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Curry County paid a median of $1,017 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $171,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.64% of home value, 3% above the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 31% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.64%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $1,017Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $171,200Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 11,653Owner-occupied homes63% of households own
| Measure | Curry County | New Mexico | U.S. | Curry County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.64% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.61% | +0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,017 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $893 | +$124 (+13.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,408 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $1,254 | +$154 (+12.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $613 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $531 | +$82 (+15.4%) |
| Median home value | $171,200 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $160,800 | +$10,400 (+6.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $15,063,400 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $12,743,300 |
How Curry County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.44 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Mexico: 20 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 37% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.72% of value; homes without one: 0.53%. Median bills: $1,408 and $613.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$124 (+13.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.64% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,653 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Alamos County | 0.56% | $2,717 | $495,800 |
| Otero County | 0.56% | $902 | $162,700 |
| Sierra County | 0.57% | $789 | $152,600 |
| Valencia County | 0.57% | $1,374 | $223,000 |
| Roosevelt County | 0.60% | $616 | $135,800 |
| Chaves County | 0.61% | $935 | $156,400 |
| Doña Ana County | 0.64% | $1,480 | $220,800 |
| Sandoval County | 0.66% | $2,296 | $313,800 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.