New Mexico · FIPS 35007 · ACS 2020–2024
Colfax County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Colfax County paid a median of $867 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $167,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 18% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $867Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $167,200Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 3,853Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
| Measure | Colfax County | New Mexico | U.S. | Colfax County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.51% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.37% | +0.15 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $867 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $927 | −$60 (-6.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,129 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $1,080 | +$49 (+4.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $680 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $790 | −$110 (-13.9%) |
| Median home value | $167,200 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $161,000 | +$6,200 (+3.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,776,900 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,835,100 |
How Colfax County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.12 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in New Mexico: 9 of 22 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 20% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.49%. Median bills: $1,129 and $680.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.15 pts) and the median tax changed −$60 (-6.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,853 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cibola County | 0.47% | $1,003 | $125,400 |
| San Miguel County | 0.47% | $1,081 | $188,500 |
| Lea County | 0.52% | $879 | $184,000 |
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
| Los Alamos County | 0.56% | $2,717 | $495,800 |
| Otero County | 0.56% | $902 | $162,700 |
| Sierra County | 0.57% | $789 | $152,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.