New Mexico · FIPS 35037 · ACS 2020–2024
Quay County, New Mexico property tax rate
Homeowners in Quay County paid a median of $532 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $87,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.54% of home value, 14% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 42% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.54%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
- $532Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
- $87,200Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
- 3,142Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Quay County | New Mexico | U.S. | Quay County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.54% | 0.63% | 0.94% | 0.55% | −0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $532 | $1,731 | $3,119 | $507 | +$25 (+4.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $785 | $2,030 | $3,489 | $664 | +$121 (+18.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $445 | $1,332 | $2,576 | $449 | −$4 (-0.9%) |
| Median home value | $87,200 | $248,100 | $332,700 | $82,200 | +$5,000 (+6.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,294,800 | $1,149,262,600 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,119,200 |
How Quay County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.41 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.51% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $785 and $445.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$25 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.54% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,142 owner-occupied homes.
New Mexico counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Colfax County | 0.51% | $867 | $167,200 |
| Lea County | 0.52% | $879 | $184,000 |
| San Juan County | 0.52% | $1,317 | $193,800 |
| Lincoln County | 0.54% | $1,246 | $233,200 |
| Los Alamos County | 0.56% | $2,717 | $495,800 |
| Otero County | 0.56% | $902 | $162,700 |
| Sierra County | 0.57% | $789 | $152,600 |
| Valencia County | 0.57% | $1,374 | $223,000 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.