Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Mexico · FIPS 35029 · ACS 2020–2024

Luna County, New Mexico property tax rate

Homeowners in Luna County paid a median of $687 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $128,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.55% of home value, 12% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 42% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.55%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
  • $687Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $128,000Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
  • 6,537Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Luna County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Luna County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$703/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Luna County average0.55%$703$59
New Mexico average0.63%$802$67
U.S. average0.94%$1,203$100
Property taxes in Luna County: 2020–2024 compared with New Mexico, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLuna CountyNew MexicoU.S.Luna County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.55%0.63%0.94%0.52%+0.03 pts
Median tax, all owners$687$1,731$3,119$648+$39 (+6.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$793$2,030$3,489$697+$96 (+13.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$603$1,332$2,576$588+$15 (+2.6%)
Median home value$128,000$248,100$332,700$112,500+$15,500 (+13.8%)
Total taxes paid$5,447,100$1,149,262,600$360,573,527,500$4,636,100

How Luna County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.49 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.60% of value; homes without one: 0.51%. Median bills: $793 and $603.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.03 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+6.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.55% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,537 owner-occupied homes.

New Mexico counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Mexico, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Colfax County0.51%$867$167,200
Lea County0.52%$879$184,000
San Juan County0.52%$1,317$193,800
Lincoln County0.54%$1,246$233,200
Los Alamos County0.56%$2,717$495,800
Otero County0.56%$902$162,700
Sierra County0.57%$789$152,600
Valencia County0.57%$1,374$223,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Mexico counties · How we compute rates