Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
New Mexico · FIPS 35021 · ACS 2020–2024

Harding County, New Mexico property tax rate

Homeowners in Harding County paid a median of $305 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $70,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.27% of home value, 57% below the New Mexico rate of 0.63% and 71% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.27%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · New Mexico: 0.63%
  • $305Median tax per yearNew Mexico: $1,731 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $70,000Median home valueNew Mexico: $248,100
  • 220Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Small sample. This estimate has fewer than 500 owner-occupied homes and a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Harding County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Harding County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$189/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Harding County average0.27%$189$16
New Mexico average0.63%$439$37
U.S. average0.94%$658$55
Property taxes in Harding County: 2020–2024 compared with New Mexico, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureHarding CountyNew MexicoU.S.Harding County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.27%0.63%0.94%0.35%−0.08 pts
Median tax, all owners$305$1,731$3,119$328−$23 (-7.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$875$2,030$3,489$717+$158 (+22.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$288$1,332$2,576$300−$12 (-4.0%)
Median home value$70,000$248,100$332,700$86,500−$16,500 (-19.1%)
Total taxes paid$85,900$1,149,262,600$360,573,527,500$103,700

How Harding County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $2.70 a year, against $6.27 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.42% of value; homes without one: 0.25%. Median bills: $875 and $288.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.08 pts) and the median tax changed −$23 (-7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.27% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 220 owner-occupied homes.

New Mexico counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in New Mexico, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Rio Arriba County0.22%$1,021$243,700
Taos County0.34%$1,129$382,800
McKinley County0.35%$1,574$78,700
Grant County0.38%$808$175,600
Eddy County0.45%$1,095$212,600
Santa Fe County0.45%$2,152$446,300
Cibola County0.47%$1,003$125,400
San Miguel County0.47%$1,081$188,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All New Mexico counties · How we compute rates