Nebraska · FIPS 31107 · ACS 2020–2024
Knox County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Knox County paid a median of $1,472 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $127,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.07% of home value, 26% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 14% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.07%Effective tax rate±0.14% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,472Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $127,700Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 2,684Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Knox County | Nebraska | U.S. | Knox County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.07% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.09% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,472 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,426 | +$46 (+3.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,562 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,488 | +$74 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,413 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,382 | +$31 (+2.2%) |
| Median home value | $127,700 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $116,900 | +$10,800 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,584,000 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,036,100 |
How Knox County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.73 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 16 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.11% of value; homes without one: 1.05%. Median bills: $1,562 and $1,413.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$46 (+3.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.07% ± 0.14% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,684 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harlan County | 1.04% | $1,876 | $145,800 |
| Holt County | 1.06% | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| Howard County | 1.06% | $2,429 | $209,100 |
| Richardson County | 1.09% | $1,432 | $100,300 |
| York County | 1.10% | $2,263 | $189,400 |
| Antelope County | 1.10% | $1,608 | $130,300 |
| Hitchcock County | 1.11% | $1,130 | $96,700 |
| Garfield County | 1.11% | $2,383 | $176,600 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.