Nebraska · FIPS 31093 · ACS 2020–2024
Howard County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Howard County paid a median of $2,429 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $209,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.06% of home value, 26% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 13% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.06%Effective tax rate±0.15% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $2,429Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $209,100Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 1,959Owner-occupied homes78% of households own
| Measure | Howard County | Nebraska | U.S. | Howard County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.06% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.01% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,429 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $2,314 | +$115 (+5.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,530 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $2,356 | +$174 (+7.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,272 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $2,248 | +$24 (+1.1%) |
| Median home value | $209,100 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $205,200 | +$3,900 (+1.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,073,000 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $4,607,800 |
How Howard County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.65 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 15 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 73% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.04% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $2,530 and $2,272.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$115 (+5.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.06% ± 0.15% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,959 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cedar County | 1.03% | $1,848 | $185,000 |
| Custer County | 1.03% | $1,838 | $157,800 |
| Boone County | 1.03% | $1,781 | $173,700 |
| Harlan County | 1.04% | $1,876 | $145,800 |
| Holt County | 1.06% | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| Knox County | 1.07% | $1,472 | $127,700 |
| Richardson County | 1.09% | $1,432 | $100,300 |
| York County | 1.10% | $2,263 | $189,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.