Nebraska · FIPS 31185 · ACS 2020–2024
York County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in York County paid a median of $2,263 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $189,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 24% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 17% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.13% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $2,263Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $189,400Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 4,314Owner-occupied homes76% of households own
| Measure | York County | Nebraska | U.S. | York County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.10% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.15% | −0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,263 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $2,115 | +$148 (+7.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,582 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $2,293 | +$289 (+12.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,982 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,947 | +$35 (+1.8%) |
| Median home value | $189,400 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $175,900 | +$13,500 (+7.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $11,287,900 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $10,327,900 |
How York County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.95 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 18 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.24% of value; homes without one: 0.91%. Median bills: $2,582 and $1,982.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$148 (+7.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.13% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,314 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Howard County | 1.06% | $2,429 | $209,100 |
| Knox County | 1.07% | $1,472 | $127,700 |
| Richardson County | 1.09% | $1,432 | $100,300 |
| Antelope County | 1.10% | $1,608 | $130,300 |
| Hitchcock County | 1.11% | $1,130 | $96,700 |
| Garfield County | 1.11% | $2,383 | $176,600 |
| Thurston County | 1.12% | $1,682 | $114,600 |
| Butler County | 1.12% | $2,044 | $184,200 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.