Nebraska · FIPS 31087 · ACS 2020–2024
Hitchcock County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Hitchcock County paid a median of $1,130 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $96,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.11% of home value, 23% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 18% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.11%Effective tax rate±0.27% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,130Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $96,700Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 874Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Hitchcock County | Nebraska | U.S. | Hitchcock County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.11% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 0.97% | +0.14 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,130 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,105 | +$25 (+2.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,289 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,379 | −$90 (-6.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $998 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $952 | +$46 (+4.8%) |
| Median home value | $96,700 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $88,800 | +$7,900 (+8.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,584,000 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,470,200 |
How Hitchcock County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $11.10 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 20 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 76% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.14% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $1,289 and $998.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.14 pts) and the median tax changed +$25 (+2.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.11% ± 0.27% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 874 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richardson County | 1.09% | $1,432 | $100,300 |
| York County | 1.10% | $2,263 | $189,400 |
| Antelope County | 1.10% | $1,608 | $130,300 |
| Garfield County | 1.11% | $2,383 | $176,600 |
| Thurston County | 1.12% | $1,682 | $114,600 |
| Butler County | 1.12% | $2,044 | $184,200 |
| Burt County | 1.13% | $1,937 | $147,000 |
| Colfax County | 1.13% | $1,710 | $144,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.