Nebraska · FIPS 31083 · ACS 2020–2024
Harlan County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Harlan County paid a median of $1,876 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $145,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.04% of home value, 28% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 11% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.04%Effective tax rate±0.19% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,876Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $145,800Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 1,027Owner-occupied homes86% of households own
| Measure | Harlan County | Nebraska | U.S. | Harlan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.04% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.03% | +0.01 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,876 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,690 | +$186 (+11.0%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,960 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $1,943 | +$17 (+0.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,833 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,507 | +$326 (+21.6%) |
| Median home value | $145,800 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $147,200 | −$1,400 (-1.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,059,900 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,022,300 |
How Harlan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.42 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 13 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 72% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.99% of value; homes without one: 1.09%. Median bills: $1,960 and $1,833.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$186 (+11.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.04% ± 0.19% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,027 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merrick County | 1.02% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| Chase County | 1.02% | $2,131 | $165,900 |
| Cedar County | 1.03% | $1,848 | $185,000 |
| Custer County | 1.03% | $1,838 | $157,800 |
| Boone County | 1.03% | $1,781 | $173,700 |
| Holt County | 1.06% | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| Howard County | 1.06% | $2,429 | $209,100 |
| Knox County | 1.07% | $1,472 | $127,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.