Nebraska · FIPS 31041 · ACS 2020–2024
Custer County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Custer County paid a median of $1,838 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $157,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.03% of home value, 29% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 10% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.03%Effective tax rate±0.16% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $1,838Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $157,800Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 3,104Owner-occupied homes69% of households own
| Measure | Custer County | Nebraska | U.S. | Custer County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.03% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.06% | −0.03 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,838 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $1,849 | −$11 (-0.6%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,015 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $2,096 | −$81 (-3.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,624 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,530 | +$94 (+6.1%) |
| Median home value | $157,800 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $160,500 | −$2,700 (-1.7%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,689,300 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $8,177,000 |
How Custer County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.30 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 11 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.09% of value; homes without one: 0.99%. Median bills: $2,015 and $1,624.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.03 pts) and the median tax changed −$11 (-0.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.03% ± 0.16% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,104 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merrick County | 1.02% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| Chase County | 1.02% | $2,131 | $165,900 |
| Cedar County | 1.03% | $1,848 | $185,000 |
| Boone County | 1.03% | $1,781 | $173,700 |
| Harlan County | 1.04% | $1,876 | $145,800 |
| Holt County | 1.06% | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| Howard County | 1.06% | $2,429 | $209,100 |
| Knox County | 1.07% | $1,472 | $127,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.