Nebraska · FIPS 31029 · ACS 2020–2024
Chase County, Nebraska property tax rate
Homeowners in Chase County paid a median of $2,131 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $165,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.02% of home value, 30% below the Nebraska rate of 1.44% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.02%Effective tax rate±0.23% margin · Nebraska: 1.44%
- $2,131Median tax per yearNebraska: $3,549 · U.S.: $3,119
- $165,900Median home valueNebraska: $238,600
- 1,167Owner-occupied homes79% of households own
| Measure | Chase County | Nebraska | U.S. | Chase County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.02% | 1.44% | 0.94% | 1.12% | −0.10 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,131 | $3,549 | $3,119 | $2,156 | −$25 (-1.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,317 | $3,832 | $3,489 | $2,527 | −$210 (-8.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,951 | $3,081 | $2,576 | $1,891 | +$60 (+3.2%) |
| Median home value | $165,900 | $238,600 | $332,700 | $178,700 | −$12,800 (-7.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $2,664,300 | $2,172,418,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $2,780,400 |
How Chase County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.15 a year, against $14.41 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Nebraska: 9 of 63 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 71% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.11% of value; homes without one: 0.93%. Median bills: $2,317 and $1,951.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.10 pts) and the median tax changed −$25 (-1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.02% ± 0.23% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,167 owner-occupied homes.
Nebraska counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kearney County | 0.97% | $2,740 | $223,400 |
| Merrick County | 1.02% | $2,280 | $175,900 |
| Cedar County | 1.03% | $1,848 | $185,000 |
| Custer County | 1.03% | $1,838 | $157,800 |
| Boone County | 1.03% | $1,781 | $173,700 |
| Harlan County | 1.04% | $1,876 | $145,800 |
| Holt County | 1.06% | $1,828 | $165,100 |
| Howard County | 1.06% | $2,429 | $209,100 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.