Montana · FIPS 30091 · ACS 2020–2024
Sheridan County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Sheridan County paid a median of $1,521 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $124,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.01% of home value, 65% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 8% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.01%Effective tax rate±0.28% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $1,521Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $124,000Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 1,060Owner-occupied homes72% of households own
Small sample. This estimate has a wide margin of error, so treat it as a rough guide.
| Measure | Sheridan County | Montana | U.S. | Sheridan County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.01% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 1.07% | −0.06 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,521 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $1,436 | +$85 (+5.9%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,551 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $1,475 | +$76 (+5.2%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,503 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $1,417 | +$86 (+6.1%) |
| Median home value | $124,000 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $111,600 | +$12,400 (+11.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,909,600 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,838,300 |
How Sheridan County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.13 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.10% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $1,551 and $1,503.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed +$85 (+5.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.01% ± 0.28% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,060 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fergus County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $236,100 |
| Cascade County | 0.77% | $2,320 | $265,300 |
| Missoula County | 0.78% | $4,150 | $472,100 |
| Custer County | 0.80% | $2,264 | $219,100 |
| Silver Bow County | 0.84% | $2,500 | $255,200 |
| Hill County | 0.90% | $1,980 | $202,600 |
| Valley County | 0.92% | $2,333 | $198,400 |
| Dawson County | 1.00% | $2,110 | $185,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.