Montana · FIPS 30093 · ACS 2020–2024
Silver Bow County, Montana property tax rate
Homeowners in Silver Bow County paid a median of $2,500 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $255,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.84% of home value, 37% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 11% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.84%Effective tax rate±0.12% margin · Montana: 0.61%
- $2,500Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
- $255,200Median home valueMontana: $375,800
- 10,920Owner-occupied homes71% of households own
| Measure | Silver Bow County | Montana | U.S. | Silver Bow County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.84% | 0.61% | 0.94% | 0.88% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $2,500 | $2,693 | $3,119 | $2,357 | +$143 (+6.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $2,619 | $2,860 | $3,489 | $2,449 | +$170 (+6.9%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $2,352 | $2,448 | $2,576 | $2,227 | +$125 (+5.6%) |
| Median home value | $255,200 | $375,800 | $332,700 | $223,500 | +$31,700 (+14.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $28,636,300 | $941,386,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $26,752,200 |
How Silver Bow County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $8.40 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Montana: 32 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 57% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.78% of value; homes without one: 0.95%. Median bills: $2,619 and $2,352.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$143 (+6.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.84% ± 0.12% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,920 owner-occupied homes.
Montana counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone County | 0.74% | $2,832 | $349,500 |
| McCone County | 0.74% | $1,429 | $211,600 |
| Fergus County | 0.77% | $1,769 | $236,100 |
| Cascade County | 0.77% | $2,320 | $265,300 |
| Missoula County | 0.78% | $4,150 | $472,100 |
| Custer County | 0.80% | $2,264 | $219,100 |
| Hill County | 0.90% | $1,980 | $202,600 |
| Valley County | 0.92% | $2,333 | $198,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.