Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Montana · FIPS 30021 · ACS 2020–2024

Dawson County, Montana property tax rate

Homeowners in Dawson County paid a median of $2,110 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $185,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.00% of home value, 64% above the Montana rate of 0.61% and 7% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.00%Effective tax rate±0.24% margin · Montana: 0.61%
  • $2,110Median tax per yearMontana: $2,693 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $185,300Median home valueMontana: $375,800
  • 2,599Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Dawson County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Dawson County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,859/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Dawson County average1.00%$1,859$155
Montana average0.61%$1,136$95
U.S. average0.94%$1,738$145
Property taxes in Dawson County: 2020–2024 compared with Montana, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDawson CountyMontanaU.S.Dawson County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.00%0.61%0.94%1.01%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,110$2,693$3,119$2,199−$89 (-4.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,358$2,860$3,489$2,493−$135 (-5.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,970$2,448$2,576$2,008−$38 (-1.9%)
Median home value$185,300$375,800$332,700$187,400−$2,100 (-1.1%)
Total taxes paid$5,747,900$941,386,100$360,573,527,500$6,365,800

How Dawson County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.05 a year, against $6.14 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Montana: 35 of 35 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 70% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.05% of value; homes without one: 0.97%. Median bills: $2,358 and $1,970.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$89 (-4.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.00% ± 0.24% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,599 owner-occupied homes.

Montana counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Montana, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
McCone County0.74%$1,429$211,600
Fergus County0.77%$1,769$236,100
Cascade County0.77%$2,320$265,300
Missoula County0.78%$4,150$472,100
Custer County0.80%$2,264$219,100
Silver Bow County0.84%$2,500$255,200
Hill County0.90%$1,980$202,600
Valley County0.92%$2,333$198,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Montana counties · How we compute rates