Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29229 · ACS 2020–2024

Wright County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Wright County paid a median of $640 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $160,100 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.34% of home value, 62% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 64% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.34%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $640Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $160,100Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 5,543Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Wright County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Wright County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$540/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Wright County average0.34%$540$45
Missouri average0.89%$1,422$119
U.S. average0.94%$1,504$125
Property taxes in Wright County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWright CountyMissouriU.S.Wright County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.34%0.89%0.94%0.39%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$640$1,948$3,119$584+$56 (+9.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$703$2,136$3,489$636+$67 (+10.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$599$1,681$2,576$549+$50 (+9.1%)
Median home value$160,100$230,300$332,700$152,300+$7,800 (+5.1%)
Total taxes paid$4,371,800$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$4,117,100

How Wright County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.37 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 1 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 4% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.39% of value; homes without one: 0.30%. Median bills: $703 and $599.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$56 (+9.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.34% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,543 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
McDonald County0.35%$712$154,700
Shannon County0.36%$676$157,500
Douglas County0.38%$740$168,200
Hickory County0.40%$722$176,100
Dallas County0.42%$756$190,300
Reynolds County0.42%$560$151,700
Ozark County0.43%$737$168,600
Stone County0.44%$1,168$249,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates