Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29119 · ACS 2020–2024

McDonald County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in McDonald County paid a median of $712 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.35% of home value, 61% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 63% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.35%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $712Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $154,700Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 5,763Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the McDonald County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: McDonald County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$542/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
McDonald County average0.35%$542$45
Missouri average0.89%$1,378$115
U.S. average0.94%$1,457$121
Property taxes in McDonald County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMcDonald CountyMissouriU.S.McDonald County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.35%0.89%0.94%0.39%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$712$1,948$3,119$723−$11 (-1.5%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$817$2,136$3,489$805+$12 (+1.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$618$1,681$2,576$637−$19 (-3.0%)
Median home value$154,700$230,300$332,700$134,100+$20,600 (+15.4%)
Total taxes paid$4,909,800$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$5,005,800

How McDonald County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.49 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 2 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 5% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.46% of value; homes without one: 0.27%. Median bills: $817 and $618.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$11 (-1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.35% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,763 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Wright County0.34%$640$160,100
Shannon County0.36%$676$157,500
Douglas County0.38%$740$168,200
Hickory County0.40%$722$176,100
Dallas County0.42%$756$190,300
Reynolds County0.42%$560$151,700
Ozark County0.43%$737$168,600
Stone County0.44%$1,168$249,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates