Missouri · FIPS 29179 · ACS 2020–2024
Reynolds County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Reynolds County paid a median of $560 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $151,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 52% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $560Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $151,700Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 1,864Owner-occupied homes80% of households own
| Measure | Reynolds County | Missouri | U.S. | Reynolds County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.42% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.43% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $560 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $553 | +$7 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $715 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $558 | +$157 (+28.1%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $513 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $551 | −$38 (-6.9%) |
| Median home value | $151,700 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $119,900 | +$31,800 (+26.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $1,530,300 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $1,387,800 |
How Reynolds County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.25 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 7 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.56% of value; homes without one: 0.33%. Median bills: $715 and $513.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (no change) and the median tax changed +$7 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 1,864 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hickory County | 0.40% | $722 | $176,100 |
| Dallas County | 0.42% | $756 | $190,300 |
| Ozark County | 0.43% | $737 | $168,600 |
| Stone County | 0.44% | $1,168 | $249,000 |
| Texas County | 0.44% | $713 | $146,700 |
| Howell County | 0.44% | $872 | $173,000 |
| Maries County | 0.45% | $1,115 | $219,100 |
| Camden County | 0.46% | $1,426 | $305,400 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.