Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29059 · ACS 2020–2024

Dallas County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Dallas County paid a median of $756 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $190,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.42% of home value, 53% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 55% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.42%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $756Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $190,300Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 5,140Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Dallas County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Dallas County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$795/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Dallas County average0.42%$795$66
Missouri average0.89%$1,689$141
U.S. average0.94%$1,785$149
Property taxes in Dallas County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDallas CountyMissouriU.S.Dallas County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.42%0.89%0.94%0.46%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$756$1,948$3,119$726+$30 (+4.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$822$2,136$3,489$733+$89 (+12.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$691$1,681$2,576$710−$19 (-2.7%)
Median home value$190,300$230,300$332,700$151,200+$39,100 (+25.9%)
Total taxes paid$4,487,900$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$4,248,500

How Dallas County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $4.18 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 6 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 9% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.45%. Median bills: $822 and $691.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$30 (+4.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.42% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,140 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Hickory County0.40%$722$176,100
Reynolds County0.42%$560$151,700
Ozark County0.43%$737$168,600
Stone County0.44%$1,168$249,000
Texas County0.44%$713$146,700
Howell County0.44%$872$173,000
Maries County0.45%$1,115$219,100
Camden County0.46%$1,426$305,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates