Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29067 · ACS 2020–2024

Douglas County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Douglas County paid a median of $740 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $168,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.38% of home value, 58% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 60% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.38%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $740Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $168,200Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 3,751Owner-occupied homes81% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Douglas County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Douglas County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$631/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Douglas County average0.38%$631$53
Missouri average0.89%$1,494$124
U.S. average0.94%$1,579$132
Property taxes in Douglas County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureDouglas CountyMissouriU.S.Douglas County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.38%0.89%0.94%0.42%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$740$1,948$3,119$673+$67 (+10.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$814$2,136$3,489$719+$95 (+13.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$683$1,681$2,576$632+$51 (+8.1%)
Median home value$168,200$230,300$332,700$164,400+$3,800 (+2.3%)
Total taxes paid$3,250,300$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$3,159,100

How Douglas County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $3.76 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 4 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 6% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.40% of value; homes without one: 0.35%. Median bills: $814 and $683.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$67 (+10.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.38% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 3,751 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Wright County0.34%$640$160,100
McDonald County0.35%$712$154,700
Shannon County0.36%$676$157,500
Hickory County0.40%$722$176,100
Dallas County0.42%$756$190,300
Reynolds County0.42%$560$151,700
Ozark County0.43%$737$168,600
Stone County0.44%$1,168$249,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates