Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29055 · ACS 2020–2024

Crawford County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Crawford County paid a median of $972 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $172,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.51% of home value, 43% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 46% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.51%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $972Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $172,600Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 6,633Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Crawford County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Crawford County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$877/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Crawford County average0.51%$877$73
Missouri average0.89%$1,538$128
U.S. average0.94%$1,626$135
Property taxes in Crawford County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCrawford CountyMissouriU.S.Crawford County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.51%0.89%0.94%0.53%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$972$1,948$3,119$1,011−$39 (-3.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,031$2,136$3,489$1,070−$39 (-3.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$920$1,681$2,576$953−$33 (-3.5%)
Median home value$172,600$230,300$332,700$166,000+$6,600 (+4.0%)
Total taxes paid$7,484,000$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$7,948,200

How Crawford County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.07 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 24 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 19% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.54% of value; homes without one: 0.48%. Median bills: $1,031 and $920.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed −$39 (-3.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.51% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,633 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Lawrence County0.49%$1,032$175,100
Daviess County0.49%$1,067$161,800
Webster County0.49%$1,196$228,800
Iron County0.49%$810$119,300
St. Clair County0.51%$966$157,100
Osage County0.51%$1,307$223,300
Washington County0.52%$719$129,400
Polk County0.52%$1,137$205,800

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates