Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29027 · ACS 2020–2024

Callaway County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Callaway County paid a median of $1,548 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $201,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 26% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,548Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $201,600Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 12,450Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Callaway County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Callaway County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,336/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Callaway County average0.66%$1,336$111
Missouri average0.89%$1,796$150
U.S. average0.94%$1,898$158
Property taxes in Callaway County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCallaway CountyMissouriU.S.Callaway County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.66%0.89%0.94%0.72%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,548$1,948$3,119$1,549−$1 (-0.1%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,609$2,136$3,489$1,616−$7 (-0.4%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,459$1,681$2,576$1,439+$20 (+1.4%)
Median home value$201,600$230,300$332,700$196,200+$5,400 (+2.8%)
Total taxes paid$20,192,400$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$19,887,200

How Callaway County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.61 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 65 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.70% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,609 and $1,459.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed −$1 (-0.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 12,450 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Pettis County0.65%$1,289$166,300
Scotland County0.65%$1,248$158,800
Clark County0.66%$1,134$130,700
Ste. Genevieve County0.66%$1,395$222,200
Saline County0.66%$1,177$150,500
New Madrid County0.67%$814$111,800
Stoddard County0.67%$939$143,300
Adair County0.67%$1,276$165,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates