Missouri · FIPS 29186 · ACS 2020–2024
Ste. Genevieve County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Ste. Genevieve County paid a median of $1,395 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $222,200 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.66% of home value, 26% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 30% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.66%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,395Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $222,200Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 5,921Owner-occupied homes83% of households own
| Measure | Ste. Genevieve County | Missouri | U.S. | Ste. Genevieve County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.66% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.64% | +0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,395 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,376 | +$19 (+1.4%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,398 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,313 | +$85 (+6.5%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,392 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $1,448 | −$56 (-3.9%) |
| Median home value | $222,200 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $215,600 | +$6,600 (+3.1%) |
| Total taxes paid | $9,802,600 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $9,001,000 |
How Ste. Genevieve County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.59 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 64 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 39% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.68% of value; homes without one: 0.64%. Median bills: $1,398 and $1,392.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$19 (+1.4%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.66% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 5,921 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Macon County | 0.65% | $1,035 | $149,100 |
| Pettis County | 0.65% | $1,289 | $166,300 |
| Scotland County | 0.65% | $1,248 | $158,800 |
| Clark County | 0.66% | $1,134 | $130,700 |
| Callaway County | 0.66% | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| Saline County | 0.66% | $1,177 | $150,500 |
| New Madrid County | 0.67% | $814 | $111,800 |
| Stoddard County | 0.67% | $939 | $143,300 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.