Missouri · FIPS 29143 · ACS 2020–2024
New Madrid County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in New Madrid County paid a median of $814 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $111,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.67% of home value, 25% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 29% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.67%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $814Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $111,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 4,300Owner-occupied homes64% of households own
| Measure | New Madrid County | Missouri | U.S. | New Madrid County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.67% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.61% | +0.05 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $814 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $746 | +$68 (+9.1%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,026 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $905 | +$121 (+13.4%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $722 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $668 | +$54 (+8.1%) |
| Median home value | $111,800 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $105,500 | +$6,300 (+6.0%) |
| Total taxes paid | $4,302,600 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $3,854,600 |
How New Madrid County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.67 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 67 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 40% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,026 and $722.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+9.1%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.67% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,300 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland County | 0.65% | $1,248 | $158,800 |
| Clark County | 0.66% | $1,134 | $130,700 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 0.66% | $1,395 | $222,200 |
| Callaway County | 0.66% | $1,548 | $201,600 |
| Saline County | 0.66% | $1,177 | $150,500 |
| Stoddard County | 0.67% | $939 | $143,300 |
| Adair County | 0.67% | $1,276 | $165,700 |
| Jasper County | 0.68% | $1,196 | $166,900 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.