Missouri · FIPS 29163 · ACS 2020–2024
Pike County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Pike County paid a median of $979 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $146,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 32% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $979Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $146,000Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 4,709Owner-occupied homes73% of households own
| Measure | Pike County | Missouri | U.S. | Pike County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.61% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.65% | −0.04 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $979 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $994 | −$15 (-1.5%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,016 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,076 | −$60 (-5.6%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $949 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $912 | +$37 (+4.1%) |
| Median home value | $146,000 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $129,400 | +$16,600 (+12.8%) |
| Total taxes paid | $5,286,600 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $5,453,300 |
How Pike County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.07 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 45 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 32% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.58% of value; homes without one: 0.63%. Median bills: $1,016 and $949.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed −$15 (-1.5%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,709 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barton County | 0.59% | $963 | $136,500 |
| DeKalb County | 0.59% | $1,285 | $169,200 |
| Warren County | 0.59% | $1,809 | $260,400 |
| Pulaski County | 0.60% | $1,159 | $189,800 |
| Moniteau County | 0.61% | $1,245 | $181,900 |
| Newton County | 0.62% | $1,207 | $190,700 |
| Henry County | 0.62% | $1,296 | $160,600 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.63% | $1,421 | $220,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.