Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29031 · ACS 2020–2024

Cape Girardeau County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Cape Girardeau County paid a median of $1,421 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $220,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 29% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,421Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $220,700Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 21,666Owner-occupied homes67% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Cape Girardeau County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Cape Girardeau County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,387/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Cape Girardeau County average0.63%$1,387$116
Missouri average0.89%$1,965$164
U.S. average0.94%$2,077$173
Property taxes in Cape Girardeau County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureCape Girardeau CountyMissouriU.S.Cape Girardeau County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.63%0.89%0.94%0.64%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,421$1,948$3,119$1,404+$17 (+1.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,503$2,136$3,489$1,467+$36 (+2.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,308$1,681$2,576$1,309−$1 (-0.1%)
Median home value$220,700$230,300$332,700$208,300+$12,400 (+6.0%)
Total taxes paid$35,238,100$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$34,459,900

How Cape Girardeau County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.27 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 48 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.61%. Median bills: $1,503 and $1,308.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$17 (+1.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 21,666 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Newton County0.62%$1,207$190,700
Henry County0.62%$1,296$160,600
Phelps County0.63%$1,312$206,500
Gasconade County0.63%$1,315$179,900
St. Francois County0.63%$1,188$169,300
Cooper County0.63%$1,334$203,500
Madison County0.64%$1,130$159,000
Butler County0.64%$967$145,100

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates