Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29219 · ACS 2020–2024

Warren County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Warren County paid a median of $1,809 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $260,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.59% of home value, 33% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 37% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.59%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,809Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $260,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 11,110Owner-occupied homes80% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Warren County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Warren County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,542/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Warren County average0.59%$1,542$128
Missouri average0.89%$2,311$193
U.S. average0.94%$2,443$204
Property taxes in Warren County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureWarren CountyMissouriU.S.Warren County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.59%0.89%0.94%0.64%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,809$1,948$3,119$1,780+$29 (+1.6%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,818$2,136$3,489$1,814+$4 (+0.2%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,792$1,681$2,576$1,722+$70 (+4.1%)
Median home value$260,400$230,300$332,700$241,200+$19,200 (+8.0%)
Total taxes paid$21,174,000$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$20,584,400

How Warren County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.93 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 42 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 30% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.59% of value; homes without one: 0.59%. Median bills: $1,818 and $1,792.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$29 (+1.6%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.59% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,110 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Scott County0.58%$957$154,400
Montgomery County0.58%$1,351$178,700
Cedar County0.59%$1,044$168,100
Barton County0.59%$963$136,500
DeKalb County0.59%$1,285$169,200
Pulaski County0.60%$1,159$189,800
Moniteau County0.61%$1,245$181,900
Pike County0.61%$979$146,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates