Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29135 · ACS 2020–2024

Moniteau County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Moniteau County paid a median of $1,245 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $181,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.61% of home value, 32% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 35% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.61%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,245Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $181,900Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 4,535Owner-occupied homes79% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Moniteau County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Moniteau County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,105/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Moniteau County average0.61%$1,105$92
Missouri average0.89%$1,618$135
U.S. average0.94%$1,710$143
Property taxes in Moniteau County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMoniteau CountyMissouriU.S.Moniteau County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.61%0.89%0.94%0.62%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,245$1,948$3,119$1,205+$40 (+3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,311$2,136$3,489$1,260+$51 (+4.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,187$1,681$2,576$1,138+$49 (+4.3%)
Median home value$181,900$230,300$332,700$168,300+$13,600 (+8.1%)
Total taxes paid$6,157,500$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$5,766,600

How Moniteau County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.07 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 44 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 32% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.69% of value; homes without one: 0.52%. Median bills: $1,311 and $1,187.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$40 (+3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.61% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,535 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Barton County0.59%$963$136,500
DeKalb County0.59%$1,285$169,200
Warren County0.59%$1,809$260,400
Pulaski County0.60%$1,159$189,800
Pike County0.61%$979$146,000
Newton County0.62%$1,207$190,700
Henry County0.62%$1,296$160,600
Cape Girardeau County0.63%$1,421$220,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates