Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29145 · ACS 2020–2024

Newton County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Newton County paid a median of $1,207 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $190,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.62% of home value, 30% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 34% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.62%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,207Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $190,700Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 16,956Owner-occupied homes77% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Newton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Newton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,182/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Newton County average0.62%$1,182$99
Missouri average0.89%$1,698$142
U.S. average0.94%$1,795$150
Property taxes in Newton County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureNewton CountyMissouriU.S.Newton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.62%0.89%0.94%0.64%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,207$1,948$3,119$1,192+$15 (+1.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,289$2,136$3,489$1,276+$13 (+1.0%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,051$1,681$2,576$1,058−$7 (-0.7%)
Median home value$190,700$230,300$332,700$175,300+$15,400 (+8.8%)
Total taxes paid$24,433,200$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$23,938,200

How Newton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.19 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 46 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 34% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.66% of value; homes without one: 0.56%. Median bills: $1,289 and $1,051.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$15 (+1.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.62% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 16,956 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Moniteau County0.61%$1,245$181,900
Pike County0.61%$979$146,000
Henry County0.62%$1,296$160,600
Cape Girardeau County0.63%$1,421$220,700
Phelps County0.63%$1,312$206,500
Gasconade County0.63%$1,315$179,900
St. Francois County0.63%$1,188$169,300
Cooper County0.63%$1,334$203,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates