Missouri · FIPS 29073 · ACS 2020–2024
Gasconade County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Gasconade County paid a median of $1,315 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $179,900 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.63% of home value, 29% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 33% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.63%Effective tax rate±0.09% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,315Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $179,900Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 4,901Owner-occupied homes81% of households own
| Measure | Gasconade County | Missouri | U.S. | Gasconade County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.63% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.63% | no change |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,315 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,238 | +$77 (+6.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,285 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,235 | +$50 (+4.0%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,347 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $1,242 | +$105 (+8.5%) |
| Median home value | $179,900 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $168,900 | +$11,000 (+6.5%) |
| Total taxes paid | $7,698,500 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $7,377,600 |
How Gasconade County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $6.29 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 50 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 35% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.64% of value; homes without one: 0.62%. Median bills: $1,285 and $1,347.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (no change) and the median tax changed +$77 (+6.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.63% ± 0.09% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,901 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Henry County | 0.62% | $1,296 | $160,600 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.63% | $1,421 | $220,700 |
| Phelps County | 0.63% | $1,312 | $206,500 |
| St. Francois County | 0.63% | $1,188 | $169,300 |
| Cooper County | 0.63% | $1,334 | $203,500 |
| Madison County | 0.64% | $1,130 | $159,000 |
| Butler County | 0.64% | $967 | $145,100 |
| Caldwell County | 0.64% | $1,338 | $166,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.