Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29201 · ACS 2020–2024

Scott County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Scott County paid a median of $957 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,400 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.58% of home value, 35% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 38% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.58%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $957Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $154,400Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 10,897Owner-occupied homes71% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Scott County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Scott County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$894/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Scott County average0.58%$894$74
Missouri average0.89%$1,369$114
U.S. average0.94%$1,447$121
Property taxes in Scott County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureScott CountyMissouriU.S.Scott County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.58%0.89%0.94%0.60%−0.02 pts
Median tax, all owners$957$1,948$3,119$936+$21 (+2.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$984$2,136$3,489$983+$1 (+0.1%)
Median tax, no mortgage$927$1,681$2,576$869+$58 (+6.7%)
Median home value$154,400$230,300$332,700$143,700+$10,700 (+7.4%)
Total taxes paid$13,193,500$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$12,260,000

How Scott County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $5.80 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 37 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 28% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.53% of value; homes without one: 0.66%. Median bills: $984 and $927.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$21 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.58% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 10,897 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Sullivan County0.56%$795$115,600
Dade County0.57%$1,055$170,600
Perry County0.57%$1,395$188,200
Montgomery County0.58%$1,351$178,700
Cedar County0.59%$1,044$168,100
Barton County0.59%$963$136,500
DeKalb County0.59%$1,285$169,200
Warren County0.59%$1,809$260,400

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates