Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29127 · ACS 2020–2024

Marion County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Marion County paid a median of $1,335 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $162,000 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.75% of home value, 15% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 20% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.75%Effective tax rate±0.07% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,335Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $162,000Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 7,847Owner-occupied homes69% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Marion County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Marion County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,220/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Marion County average0.75%$1,220$102
Missouri average0.89%$1,440$120
U.S. average0.94%$1,522$127
Property taxes in Marion County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMarion CountyMissouriU.S.Marion County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.75%0.89%0.94%0.81%−0.06 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,335$1,948$3,119$1,373−$38 (-2.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,402$2,136$3,489$1,414−$12 (-0.8%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,258$1,681$2,576$1,328−$70 (-5.3%)
Median home value$162,000$230,300$332,700$158,100+$3,900 (+2.5%)
Total taxes paid$11,737,600$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$11,871,400

How Marion County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.53 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 91 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 49% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.77%. Median bills: $1,402 and $1,258.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.06 pts) and the median tax changed −$38 (-2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.75% ± 0.07% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 7,847 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Cole County0.73%$1,769$229,600
Franklin County0.73%$1,813$227,600
Monroe County0.74%$1,192$149,300
Buchanan County0.74%$1,281$166,300
Livingston County0.75%$1,202$147,700
Mississippi County0.77%$880$109,000
Grundy County0.77%$1,125$112,500
Nodaway County0.78%$1,368$177,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates