Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29079 · ACS 2020–2024

Grundy County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Grundy County paid a median of $1,125 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $112,500 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.77% of home value, 13% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 18% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.77%Effective tax rate±0.10% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,125Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $112,500Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 2,725Owner-occupied homes70% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Grundy County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Grundy County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$866/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Grundy County average0.77%$866$72
Missouri average0.89%$996$83
U.S. average0.94%$1,052$88
Property taxes in Grundy County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureGrundy CountyMissouriU.S.Grundy County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.77%0.89%0.94%0.76%+0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,125$1,948$3,119$1,094+$31 (+2.8%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,162$2,136$3,489$1,133+$29 (+2.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,096$1,681$2,576$1,060+$36 (+3.4%)
Median home value$112,500$230,300$332,700$107,000+$5,500 (+5.1%)
Total taxes paid$3,576,100$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$3,300,900

How Grundy County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.73 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 93 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 51% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.72% of value; homes without one: 0.80%. Median bills: $1,162 and $1,096.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate rose (+0.01 pts) and the median tax changed +$31 (+2.8%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.77% ± 0.10% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 2,725 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Buchanan County0.74%$1,281$166,300
Livingston County0.75%$1,202$147,700
Marion County0.75%$1,335$162,000
Mississippi County0.77%$880$109,000
Nodaway County0.78%$1,368$177,500
Pemiscot County0.79%$925$97,000
Jefferson County0.80%$1,906$237,200
Harrison County0.80%$973$109,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates