Missouri · FIPS 29071 · ACS 2020–2024
Franklin County, Missouri property tax rate
Homeowners in Franklin County paid a median of $1,813 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $227,600 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.73% of home value, 17% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 22% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 0.73%Effective tax rate±0.04% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
- $1,813Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
- $227,600Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
- 32,930Owner-occupied homes77% of households own
| Measure | Franklin County | Missouri | U.S. | Franklin County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 0.73% | 0.89% | 0.94% | 0.76% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,813 | $1,948 | $3,119 | $1,774 | +$39 (+2.2%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,885 | $2,136 | $3,489 | $1,860 | +$25 (+1.3%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,667 | $1,681 | $2,576 | $1,596 | +$71 (+4.4%) |
| Median home value | $227,600 | $230,300 | $332,700 | $214,900 | +$12,700 (+5.9%) |
| Total taxes paid | $66,351,300 | $4,308,054,500 | $360,573,527,500 | $63,832,100 |
How Franklin County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.35 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Missouri: 87 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 47% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 0.76% of value; homes without one: 0.70%. Median bills: $1,885 and $1,667.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$39 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.73% ± 0.04% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 32,930 owner-occupied homes.
Missouri counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Audrain County | 0.72% | $1,131 | $143,100 |
| Clinton County | 0.72% | $1,845 | $226,800 |
| Ray County | 0.72% | $1,594 | $198,800 |
| Greene County | 0.72% | $1,572 | $221,300 |
| Cole County | 0.73% | $1,769 | $229,600 |
| Monroe County | 0.74% | $1,192 | $149,300 |
| Buchanan County | 0.74% | $1,281 | $166,300 |
| Livingston County | 0.75% | $1,202 | $147,700 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.