Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29117 · ACS 2020–2024

Livingston County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Livingston County paid a median of $1,202 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $147,700 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.75% of home value, 16% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 20% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.75%Effective tax rate±0.11% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,202Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $147,700Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 4,055Owner-occupied homes72% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Livingston County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Livingston County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,109/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Livingston County average0.75%$1,109$92
Missouri average0.89%$1,316$110
U.S. average0.94%$1,391$116
Property taxes in Livingston County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureLivingston CountyMissouriU.S.Livingston County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.75%0.89%0.94%0.76%−0.01 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,202$1,948$3,119$1,243−$41 (-3.3%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,123$2,136$3,489$1,115+$8 (+0.7%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,280$1,681$2,576$1,362−$82 (-6.0%)
Median home value$147,700$230,300$332,700$138,300+$9,400 (+6.8%)
Total taxes paid$6,473,700$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$5,963,000

How Livingston County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.49 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 90 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 49% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.77% of value; homes without one: 0.73%. Median bills: $1,123 and $1,280.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.01 pts) and the median tax changed −$41 (-3.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.75% ± 0.11% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 4,055 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Greene County0.72%$1,572$221,300
Cole County0.73%$1,769$229,600
Franklin County0.73%$1,813$227,600
Monroe County0.74%$1,192$149,300
Buchanan County0.74%$1,281$166,300
Marion County0.75%$1,335$162,000
Mississippi County0.77%$880$109,000
Grundy County0.77%$1,125$112,500

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates