Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29021 · ACS 2020–2024

Buchanan County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Buchanan County paid a median of $1,281 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $166,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.74% of home value, 16% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 21% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.74%Effective tax rate±0.05% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,281Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $166,300Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 22,184Owner-occupied homes66% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Buchanan County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Buchanan County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,237/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Buchanan County average0.74%$1,237$103
Missouri average0.89%$1,476$123
U.S. average0.94%$1,560$130
Property taxes in Buchanan County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureBuchanan CountyMissouriU.S.Buchanan County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.74%0.89%0.94%0.78%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,281$1,948$3,119$1,253+$28 (+2.2%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,345$2,136$3,489$1,299+$46 (+3.5%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,180$1,681$2,576$1,177+$3 (+0.3%)
Median home value$166,300$230,300$332,700$156,600+$9,700 (+6.2%)
Total taxes paid$33,585,800$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$32,670,100

How Buchanan County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.45 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 89 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 48% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.74% of value; homes without one: 0.75%. Median bills: $1,345 and $1,180.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$28 (+2.2%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.74% ± 0.05% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 22,184 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Clinton County0.72%$1,845$226,800
Ray County0.72%$1,594$198,800
Greene County0.72%$1,572$221,300
Cole County0.73%$1,769$229,600
Franklin County0.73%$1,813$227,600
Monroe County0.74%$1,192$149,300
Livingston County0.75%$1,202$147,700
Marion County0.75%$1,335$162,000

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates