Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Missouri · FIPS 29049 · ACS 2020–2024

Clinton County, Missouri property tax rate

Homeowners in Clinton County paid a median of $1,845 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $226,800 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 0.72% of home value, 19% below the Missouri rate of 0.89% and 23% below the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 0.72%Effective tax rate±0.08% margin · Missouri: 0.89%
  • $1,845Median tax per yearMissouri: $1,948 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $226,800Median home valueMissouri: $230,300
  • 6,309Owner-occupied homes76% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Clinton County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Clinton County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$1,640/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Clinton County average0.72%$1,640$137
Missouri average0.89%$2,018$168
U.S. average0.94%$2,133$178
Property taxes in Clinton County: 2020–2024 compared with Missouri, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureClinton CountyMissouriU.S.Clinton County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate0.72%0.89%0.94%0.77%−0.04 pts
Median tax, all owners$1,845$1,948$3,119$1,758+$87 (+4.9%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$1,870$2,136$3,489$1,776+$94 (+5.3%)
Median tax, no mortgage$1,806$1,681$2,576$1,721+$85 (+4.9%)
Median home value$226,800$230,300$332,700$204,300+$22,500 (+11.0%)
Total taxes paid$12,052,400$4,308,054,500$360,573,527,500$12,110,500

How Clinton County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $7.22 a year, against $8.89 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Missouri: 83 of 110 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 46% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 0.73% of value; homes without one: 0.71%. Median bills: $1,870 and $1,806.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.04 pts) and the median tax changed +$87 (+4.9%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 0.72% ± 0.08% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 6,309 owner-occupied homes.

Missouri counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Missouri, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Dunklin County0.71%$688$97,600
Schuyler County0.72%$1,083$137,500
Audrain County0.72%$1,131$143,100
Ray County0.72%$1,594$198,800
Greene County0.72%$1,572$221,300
Cole County0.73%$1,769$229,600
Franklin County0.73%$1,813$227,600
Monroe County0.74%$1,192$149,300

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Missouri counties · How we compute rates