Michigan · FIPS 26063 · ACS 2020–2024
Huron County, Michigan property tax rate
Homeowners in Huron County paid a median of $1,829 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $154,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.07% of home value, 10% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 14% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.
- 1.07%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
- $1,829Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
- $154,300Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
- 11,577Owner-occupied homes82% of households own
| Measure | Huron County | Michigan | U.S. | Huron County 2019–2023 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Effective tax rate | 1.07% | 1.19% | 0.94% | 1.09% | −0.02 pts |
| Median tax, all owners | $1,829 | $2,904 | $3,119 | $1,754 | +$75 (+4.3%) |
| Median tax, with a mortgage | $1,852 | $3,152 | $3,489 | $1,804 | +$48 (+2.7%) |
| Median tax, no mortgage | $1,815 | $2,593 | $2,576 | $1,724 | +$91 (+5.3%) |
| Median home value | $154,300 | $231,600 | $332,700 | $141,300 | +$13,000 (+9.2%) |
| Total taxes paid | $25,071,000 | $10,129,733,100 | $360,573,527,500 | $23,583,500 |
How Huron County compares
- Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.70 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
- Rank in Michigan: 57 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 74% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
- Homes with a mortgage: 1.08% of value; homes without one: 1.07%. Median bills: $1,852 and $1,815.
- Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.02 pts) and the median tax changed +$75 (+4.3%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
- Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.07% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 11,577 owner-occupied homes.
Michigan counties with similar rates
| County | Effective rate | Median tax | Median value |
|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair County | 1.04% | $2,562 | $224,600 |
| Iron County | 1.05% | $1,467 | $109,100 |
| Kent County | 1.05% | $3,217 | $289,900 |
| Wexford County | 1.06% | $1,927 | $170,400 |
| Delta County | 1.06% | $1,771 | $157,100 |
| Tuscola County | 1.09% | $1,812 | $149,500 |
| Muskegon County | 1.10% | $2,348 | $198,300 |
| Gratiot County | 1.10% | $1,826 | $147,500 |
Sources
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
- U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
- Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).
Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.