Skip to content
PropTaxRates
Menu
Michigan · FIPS 26121 · ACS 2020–2024

Muskegon County, Michigan property tax rate

Homeowners in Muskegon County paid a median of $2,348 a year in real estate taxes on a median home value of $198,300 (2020–2024 survey). Taxes came to 1.10% of home value, 8% below the Michigan rate of 1.19% and 17% above the U.S. rate of 0.94%.

  • 1.10%Effective tax rate±0.06% margin · Michigan: 1.19%
  • $2,348Median tax per yearMichigan: $2,904 · U.S.: $3,119
  • $198,300Median home valueMichigan: $231,600
  • 52,871Owner-occupied homes78% of households own

Estimate your property tax

Rate defaults to the Muskegon County effective rate. Results update as you type and stay in your browser.

Default: the local median home value, rounded.

Default: Muskegon County average. Your last tax bill ÷ your home’s market value gives your own rate.

Estimated tax at this rate$2,175/year
The same home value at each average rate
RateEffective ratePer yearPer month
Muskegon County average1.10%$2,175$181
Michigan average1.19%$2,357$196
U.S. average0.94%$1,861$155
Property taxes in Muskegon County: 2020–2024 compared with Michigan, the U.S. and 2019–2023
MeasureMuskegon CountyMichiganU.S.Muskegon County 2019–2023Change
Effective tax rate1.10%1.19%0.94%1.14%−0.05 pts
Median tax, all owners$2,348$2,904$3,119$2,280+$68 (+3.0%)
Median tax, with a mortgage$2,425$3,152$3,489$2,364+$61 (+2.6%)
Median tax, no mortgage$2,237$2,593$2,576$2,140+$97 (+4.5%)
Median home value$198,300$231,600$332,700$180,900+$17,400 (+9.6%)
Total taxes paid$138,399,000$10,129,733,100$360,573,527,500$131,823,600

How Muskegon County compares

  • Per $1,000 of home value, owners here paid about $10.99 a year, against $11.90 statewide and $9.40 nationally.
  • Rank in Michigan: 59 of 83 counties from lowest to highest effective rate (among those with reliable estimates). Nationally, 75% of 2,682 counties had a lower rate.
  • Homes with a mortgage: 1.13% of value; homes without one: 1.05%. Median bills: $2,425 and $2,237.
  • Compared with the 2019–2023 survey, the effective rate fell (−0.05 pts) and the median tax changed +$68 (+3.0%). The two 5-year surveys share four years of responses, so year-to-year moves are small and partly noise.
  • Margin of error: the effective rate is 1.10% ± 0.06% at 90% confidence, from a sample of the 52,871 owner-occupied homes.

Michigan counties with similar rates

Closest effective property tax rates in Michigan, 2020–2024
CountyEffective rateMedian taxMedian value
Huron County1.07%$1,829$154,300
Tuscola County1.09%$1,812$149,500
Gratiot County1.10%$1,826$147,500
Van Buren County1.11%$2,536$206,500
Jackson County1.11%$2,432$193,700
Chippewa County1.12%$2,038$161,900
Shiawassee County1.12%$2,251$171,600
Ontonagon County1.13%$1,294$111,700

Sources

  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020–2024 5-year estimates, table-based summary file: B25090 (aggregate real estate taxes), B25082 (aggregate home value), B25103 (median real estate taxes), B25077 (median home value) and B25003 (tenure); files dated January 29, 2026.
  • U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2019–2023 5-year estimates, same tables (files dated October 31, 2024), for the comparison column.
  • Geography names: Census Bureau Geos20245YR.txt (file dated January 22, 2026).

Effective rate = total real estate taxes paid by owner-occupied homes ÷ their total value, as reported by owners to the Census Bureau. It is not a millage rate. Your bill depends on your assessed value, exemptions (such as homestead) and local levies.

All Michigan counties · How we compute rates